Reach the Peak

Parent Information

School Closure Information

Platte County School District #1 is committed to keeping our parents informed. School officials consult several sources to determine weather and road conditions. They advise the superintendent, who makes the final decision to delay school starting times or close school. Please click here to view our school closure procedures.

PCSD#1 Board of Trustees Approves Policy KK

On Monday, January 16, 2017, at the regular Board of Trustees meeting, Policy KK (Visitors to the Schools), was presented for second reading.  Please click here to view the final version of this policy.  Please call Superintendent Dennis Fischer at 322-3175 or email dfischer@platte1.org with any questions you may have.

PCSD#1 Board Trustees Approve 2017 Board Meeting Schedule

At the regularly scheduled board meeting on Monday, Dec 12th, the PCSD#1 Board Trustees approved the 2017 board meeting schedule.  Please click here to view the 2017 schedule.

Free and Reduced Lunch Application Now Online

PCSD#1 is now making it easier for parents to apply for free and reduced lunches.  The free and reduced lunch application is available online.  Log on to your PowerSchool parent account, click on the top right link that states "to register your student for the 2016-2017 school year click here".  This will take you to another page where you will click on the lunch application.  It is above the list of your students.  If you have problems logging on to your PowerSchool, contact the office of the registrar, 307-322-3175 X 5026.

Please click here to view the eligibility requirements for the free and reduced lunches.

Comprehensive Improvement Plans submitted to WDE

Below are links to the Comprehensive Improvement Plans of each of the six Platte County #1 schools. These plans outline the goals and efforts to increase student achievement to meet the Wyoming Accountability in Education Act as set by the legislature. These plans will be submitted for review to the Wyoming Department of Education. Each school will continue to update these plans as a part of our continuous improvement process to help us “Reach the PEAK.” There are many opportunities for staff and community members to be involved in helping us improve. If you are interested, contact a building principal or take advantage of the many opportunities to provide feedback on our efforts.

Libbey Elementary Comprehensive Improvement Plan
West Elementary Comprehensive Improvement Plan
WMS Comprehensive Improvement Plan
WHS Comprehensive Improvement Plan
PEAK HS Comprehensive Improvement Plan

Chugwater Comprehensive Improvement Plan
Glendo Comprehensive Improvement Plan             

Platte #1 Early Literacy Plan

Wyoming has set a goal that 85% of students in grades K-3 meet high standards in reading as measured by the MAP Reading Assessments.   Platte #1 continues to work to help students become better readers.  A key component is our Early Literacy Plan which is part of each elementary school’s improvement plan.  You may view Platte #1’s Early Literacy Plan by clicking here or on the hyperlinked text.  Please contact any of our elementary schools for questions or feedback regarding the Early Literacy Plan.

Lunch Menus Available

For your convenience, you may now click here to view the breakfast and lunch menus.

Powerschool

Keep In Touch With Your Child's School Information

Staying in touch and informed on your son or daughters education is very important. Platte County SD 1 uses the Powerschool student information system as an easy, efficient way for parents to get a wide variety of information. From grades and attendance to test scores, Powerschool offers a simple online option for parents to track their students achievement.

"Find Us on Facebook"

Platte County School District #1 is now on Facebook. In an attempt to increase communication with our parents, community, staff and students, PCSD #1 is using Facebook. Click here or on the Facebook logo to go to our page and 'Like' us to receive updated information on our students, programs, or school-related activities.

The use of Facebook will allow us to post additional pictures, longer stories, and more indepth information than we currently can using our school's and district's websites. If you have suggestions for either this webpage or our Facebook page, please contact us at 322-3175.

Maps to Schools

Please click on the maps link below for information to each of our schools and the administration building.

 

Staff Directory

Key for sending district email:
First name.last name followed by @platte1.org

Name

Building

Grade/Subject

Phone

 

Amundson, Cynthia
West
4th Grade
307-322-4180
 
Anderson, Melissa
High School
Special Education
307-322-2075
 
Anderson, Sherri
West
Speech Pathologist
307-322-4180
 
Biggs, Diane L
High School
Special Education
307-322-2075
 
Birt, Mary Jo
Middle School
Social Studies
307-322-1518
 
Bjelkevig, Jana
West
5th Grade
307-322-4180
 
Blankenship, Tim
Glendo
Science
307-735-4471
 
Blatnick, Frances
Glendo
Math
307-735-4471
 
Boaz, Brian M
High School
Social Studies
307-322-2075
 
Boaz, Leslie L
High School
Foreign Language
307-322-2075
 
Bohlander, Cody
West
5th Grade
307-322-4180
 
Boughton, Linda 
West
4th Grade
307-322-4180
 
Bourne, Casssandra 
Libbey
Nurse
307-322-3836
 
Bradley, Evan
WHS/MS
Music
307-322-2075
 
Brandt, Micah
Middle School
Art
307-322-1518
 
Broadaway, Sarah
Middle School
Counselor
307-322-1518
 
Brown, Shari L
Middle School
English
307-322-1518
 
Bruckner, Shauna
Middle School
Special Education
307-322-1518
 
Burke, Lindsey K
West
Special Education
307-322-4180
 
Burkett, Hannah
Libbey Elem
Special Education
307-322-3836
 
Cass, Cathaline L
West
Special Education
307-322-4180
 
Caster, Frances
Glendo/Chugwater
Business
307-422-3501
 
Christensen, Charles
High School
Business
307-322-2075
 
Cochran, Michael D
High School
Physical Education/Health
307-322-2075
 
Collins, Kathryn Marie
West
Music
307-322-4180
 
Collins, Kenny
Middle School
Science
307-322-1518
 
Condie, Spencer
Glendo/Chugwater/MS
Foreign Language
307-422-3501
 
Courmier, Connie
District Office
Special Education
307-322-3175
 
Crossland, Katrina
Chugwater
2nd & 3rd Grade
307-422-3501
 
Crowley, Brandy
West/MS
Nurse
307-322-4180
 
Cushman, Bryce
Chugwater
Science
307-422-3501
 
Darnell, Margaret
Middle School
English
307-322-1518
 
Dean, Cameron
Libbey Elem
1st Grade
307-322-3836
 
de Ryk, Tracy
High School
Instructional Facilitator
307-322-2075
 
Dewitt, Sharon
Libbey Elem
2nd Grade
307-322-3836
 
Eller, Jennifer
Libbey/Glendo
Physical Education
307-735-4471
 
Fitzwater, Jodie
Libbey/WMS
Physical Education
307-322-3836
 
Fox, Jerimy
High School
Science
307-322-2075
 
Foye-Huegel, Stephanie
West
Special Education
307-322-4180
 
Franke, Charles L
Middle School
Social Studies
307-322-1518
 
Frederick, Tesha D
Glendo
Kindergarten
307-735-4471
 
Freeman, Cheryl
High School
Math
307-322-2075
 
Freitas, Debra
Middle School
Science
307-322-1518
 
Gale, Dana
Middle School
Math
307-322-1518
 
Garton, Greg Albin
High School
Social Studies
307-322-2075
 
Garton, Kathy
1150 Pine St Wheatland
Community Ed Director
307-322-2433
 
Goertz, Kimberly
Libbey Elem
Kindergarten
307-322-3836
 
Goertz, Victoria
Libbey Elem
2nd Grade
307-322-3836
 
Goff, Colt
High School
Physical Education
307-322-2075
 
Hadley, Marina 
High School
Life Skills
307-322-2075
 
Halsey, Lisa
West
Counselor
307-322-4180
 
Harlan, Leslie
High School
Math
307-322-2075
 
Harnish, Miken
Middle School
Science
307-322-1518
 
Hazen, Matt
High School
Industrial Tech
307-322-2075
 
Hegglund, Tiffany
Glendo
2nd/3rd Grade
307-735-4471
 
Hellbaum, Diane
Chugwater
4th - 6th Grades
307-422-3501
 
Henderson, Paula M
Middle School
Special Education
307-322-1518
 
Jackson, Douglas H
Middle School
Math
307-322-1518
 
Jacobsen, Ashley
Chugwater
K/1st Grade
307-422-3501
 
James, Corey
Chugwater
Behavioral Specialist
307-422-3501
 
Jeffries, Nicole
Libbey Elem
2nd Grade
307-322-3836
 
Jensen, Margaret A
Glendo/Chugwater
Art
307-735-4471
 
Johnson, Paula J
West
3rd Grade
307-322-4180
 
Karlberg, Deborah L
District Office
Special Education
307-322-3175
 
Kostelecky, Tera
High School/MS
Art
307-322-2075
 
Langston, Caroline M
Chugwater
English
307-422-3501
 
Lay, Tyler
Chugwater
Voc Ag
307-422-3501
 
Leathers, Karen
High School
English
307-322-2075
 
Leathers, Robert (Chris)
High School/Middle School
Band/Music
307-322-2075
 
Leinen, Andrea
Chugwater
Math
307-422-3501
 
Liechti, Teresa Eileen
Libbey Elem
Music
307-322-3836
 
Linke - Dawson, Chrissy N
West
Physical Education
307-322-4180
 
Lucas, Melissa Anne
Libbey Elem
1st Grade
307-322-3836
 
Magnuson, Kari S
Libbey Elem
Special Education
307-322-3836
 
Marquart, Daniel
High School
Counselor
307-322-2075
 
Marquez, Katy
West
3rd Grade
307-322-4180
 
McCoole, Donald L
Chugwater
Social Studies
307-422-3501
 
McDaniel, Denise Y
Libbey Elem
Kindergarten
307-322-3836
 
McGuire, Karen
Chugwater
Special Education
307-422-3501
 
McIntosh, Brice
High School
Agriculture
307-322-2075
 
McKain, Renee L
Libbey Elem
Pre-Kindergarten/Title I
307-322-3836
 
McKee, Dawn R
Libbey Elem
1st Grade
307-322-3836
 
McKee, Joel P
Glendo
Social Studies
307-735-4471
 
Mickelsen, Brooke
Middle School
Speech/Language Pathologist
307-322-1518
 
Miller, Judith K
High School
Student Records
307-322-2075
 
Miller, Rebecca Jo
Middle School
Math
307-322-1518
 
Miller, Sarah
High School
District Social Worker
307-322-2075
 
Montoya, Jacob
Middle School
Physical Education
307-322-1518
 
Morsett, Kathy
Glendo
Special Education
307-735-4471
 
Nichols, Anthony
West
3rd Grade
307-322-4180
 
Nichols, Sally
High School
Science
307-322-2075
 
Parker, Danielle
West
5th Grade
307-322-4180
 
Parker, Tabitha
West
Special Education
307-322-4180
 
Pfeifer, Jana
West
Title I
307-322-4180
 
Preuit, Kellie Sue
Libbey Elem
1st Grade
307-322-3836
 
Putnam, Susan
West
ELL/Title I
307-322-4180
 
Raser, Jennifer
High School
Special Education
307-322-2075
 
Reutter, Michelle
High School
Math
307-322-2075
 
Riehl, Alexis D
West/Libbey
Instructional Facilitator
307-322-4180
 
Robertson, Hayley
HS/Libbey/Chug/Glendo
Speech Pathologist
307-322-2075
 
Sanborn, Roberta
Glendo
5th & 6th Grade
307-735-4471
 
Savage, Irene
Middle School
Intensive Ed
307-322-1518
 
Schomburg, Susan A
High School
Social Studies
307-322-2075
 
Schwindt, Bridgette
Middle School
Special Education
307-322-1518
 
Scicluna, Elizabeth F
High School
English
307-322-2075
 
Scoggan, Miranda
Chugwater
Special Education
307-422-3501
 
Shepard, Jessica
Libbey
Title I
307-322-3836
 
Skoog, Mary Lou
West
5th Grade
307-322-4180
 
Steward, Shawna
Libbey
Special Education
307-322-3836
 
Stone, Rebecca
High School
English
307-322-2075
 
Stroup, Tia
District Office
Psychologist
307-322-3175
 
Tatro, Heather
Libbey
2nd Grade
307-322-3836
 
Teten, Kevin
Glendo
Vocational Agriculture
307-735-4471
 
Teten, Trista R
West
4th Grade
307-322-4180
 
Thayer, Karen
Libbey Elem
District Therapist
307-322-3836
 
Urbanek, Timothy
Middle School
Special Education
307-322-1550
 
Vaughn, Mandy Beth
Libbey Elem
Kindergarten
307-322-3836
 
Velikaneye, Rebecca
Middle School
English
307-322-1518
 
Wallace, Jeanette
High School
Science
307-322-2075
 
West, Brittany
Middle School
Family & Consumer Science
307-322-1518
 
Wilhelm, Ashley
Libbey Elem
Kindergarten
307-322-1550
 
Wilson, Diedra
Glendo
English
307-735-4471
 
Wilson, Joe
District
Adaptive PE
307-322-3175
 
Young, Lisa
Libbey Elem/West
Art
307-322-4180
 

Administrative Team

Begin, Vicki
West
Principal
307-322-4180
Brow, Shannon
Adm Bldg
SPED Director
307-322-3175
Dziowgo, Cory
Middle School
Principal
307-322-1518
Fischer, Dennis
Adm Bldg
Superintendent
307-322-3175
Jesse, Frank
High School
Principal
307-322-2075
McDaniel, Joel
Adm Bldg
Business Manager
307-322-3175
Sandlian, Josh
High School
Associate Principal/AD
307-322-2075
Swanson, Sharon
Libbey Elem
Principal
307-322-3836
Twiford, Stanetta
Glendo
Principal
307-735-4471
Waring, Thomas
Chugwater
Principal
307-422-3501

IT Specialists

Gonzalez, Ryan - Technology Director
Ham, Jordan
Larsen, Rachel


Platte Co School District #1
1350 Oak Street
Wheatland, WY 82201
307-322-3175


Click here
For a Larger District and
School Calendar of Events

Click here
For a Spanish District and
School Calendar of Events

For a PDF 2016-17
Printable Calendar
Click here

Upcoming Events

Mar 3


Teacher
Professional
Development/
No School for
Students

Mar 14

Regular School
Board Trustees Work Session
@6:00 pm
in Wheatland

Mar 20

Regular School
Board Trustees
Meeting
@7:00 pm
in Wheatland

 



 


hathaway
weather
Click for up-to-date weather